You are in: NRA | Historical Records | King's and Queen's Prize
The Gold Medal is awarded to the winner of the third stage. The Silver Medal is presented to the winner of the second stage.
The King's and Queen's Prize
YearGold Medal (GM)Gold Medal ScoreSilver Medal (SM)Silver Medal Score
1860 ECR Ross 24 Cpl F Sharp 17
1861 Pte JM Jopling 18 Sgt J Dougan 23
1862 S Pixley 41 Ens H Walton 46
1863 J Roberts 65 Cpl W Wisker 49
1864 J Wyatt 60 Pte J Haward 47
1865 J Sharman 64 ECR Ross 47
1866 A Cameron 69 Pte A James 48
1867 H Lane 57 Capt W Wright 52
1868 JB Carslake 65 D/Maj SG Hutchinson 51
1869 A Cameron 71 T Kirk 46
1870 W Humphries 66 Cpl H Young 49
1871 AP Humphrey 68 Pte TH Mayfield 51
1872 W Michie 65 Capt A Cortis 52
1873 AD Menzies 60 Cpl R Willows 74
1874 WC Atkinson 64 Cpl H Young 87
1875 G Pearse 73 Pte A Innes 90
1876 R Pullman 74 Pte RB Burgess 86
1877 G Jamieson 70 Cpl Betts 92
1878 P Rae 78 Pte C Lowe 47
1879 G Taylor 83 QM JC Macdonald 96
1880 A Ferguson 74 Cpl Scott 102
1881 T Beck 86 Cpl W Ingram 96
1882 A Lawrance 65 Sgt WHO Smith 174
1883 Col-Sgt R Mackay 79 Capt JH Young 183
1884 D Gallant 110 Sgt JH Taylor 105
1885 W Bulmer 307 Col-Sgt Simonds 104
1886 CH Jackson 265 Capt A Cortis 110
1887 RO Warren 274 Armr-Sgt Hill 104
1888 Armr-Sgt GE Fulton 280 LCpl Noakes 108
1889 Sgt D Reid 281 Pte CW Wattleworth 205
1890 H Bates 278 Pte J Murray 107
1891 D Dear 269 Sgt A Milner 113
1892 Major J Pollock 277 Major J Pollock 108
1893 Sgt WT Davies 274 Pte A Stocks 96
1894 Pte MS Rennie 283 Capt H Bateman 113
1895 TH Hayhurst 279 LSgt W Hogg 114
1896 JL Thomson 273 Capt R Foster 105
1897 WT Ward 304 Armr-Sgt JH Scott 117
1898 D Yates 327 Lieut EL Fletcher 119
1899 WA Priaulx 336 Col-Sgt HWM Matthews 120
1900 WT Ward 341 Col-Sgt H Comery 116
1901 Cpl ANVH Ommundsen 310 Armr-Sgt AJ Comber 93
1902 Lt ED Johnson 307 Cpl TH Kerr 94
1903 Col-Sgt WT Davies 311 Pte W Gray 85
1904 SJ Perry 321 Chap CJ Ferguson-Davie 93
1905 AJ Comber 315 SSgt G Souter 119
1906 RfF Davies 324 Sgt ANVH Ommundsen 94
1907 WC Addison 318 Pte EA Buckley 99
1908 G Gray 325 Gnr DR Paterson 94
1909 HG Burr 324 Lieut JW Beatty 93
1910 FR Radice 340 FR Radice 94
1911 WJ Clifford 319 Pte AG Garrod 95
1912 AG Fulton 335 RSIM GH Harvey 96
1913 WA Hawkins 330 Sgt ANVH Ommundsen 92
1914 JL Dewar 309 AG Fulton 94
1919 L Loveday 253 Pte RW Lockwood 129
1920 FH Morgan 281 Capt WH Hoey 144
1921 J Cunningham 226 CR Crowe 95
1922 AF Marchment 230 RSM S Green 94
1923 EH Robinson 232 J Elgood 97
1924 DT Burke 230 CSM JL Dewar 95
1925 A Smith 226 Fl Off G Richardson 98
1926 AG Fulton 286 FH Kelly 146
1927 Capt, Dr CH Vernon 292 AG Fulton 148
1928 AC Hale 283 Lieut AE Martin 145
1929 RM Blair 283 Pte PRT Garnett 141
1930 Miss ME Foster 280 Lieut AJ Andrews 147
1931 AG Fulton 285 AG Fulton 145
1932 CFH Bayly 289 JW Houlden 146
1933 DE Woods 287 Fl Off C Bunch 145
1934 JA Barlow 288 CSM WR Clarke 146
1935 Armr-Sgt FS French 289 CA Sutherland 148
1936 LD Busschau 272 Sgt JE Johnson 146
1937 DL Birney 283 O/Cdt DL Birney 143
1938 JA Barlow 287 RD Greig 147
1939 Capt TS Smith 282 Lieut A Eccles 146
1946 CC Willott 280 Capt RJ Middlemas 144
1947 WO R Bennett 279 WO R Bennett 146
1948 PA Pavey 283 Cpl RJ Kerslake 146
1949 Capt EWH Brookes 278 AG Fox 146
1950 Capt RD Greig 277 J Draper 144
1951 Lt GS Boa 285 Flt Lt H Gill 144
1952 Major AB Kinnier-Wilson 277 WH Magnay 146
1953 Major NW McCaw 273 RL Saunders 145
1954 Major GE Twine 278 Major GE Twine 145
1955 LR Fenwick 286 Lt Col OA Watts 146
1956 Major GE Twine 283 Capt AF Bromley 142
1957 JRC Love 283 Lt Col F Adams 147
1958 Major RA Fulton 281 Lord J Swansea 145
1959 Lt LW Mallabar 276 M Hook (later Hook-Sinclair) 146
1960 Sgt G Westling 280 Lt Col DE Elford 146
1961 WO2 NL Beckett 284 NL Beckett 148
1962 Flt Lt PWM Hall 280 PO RS Boyman 147
1963 KM Pilcher 283 Dr KM Pilcher 148
1964 AD Harris 281 LEM PEM Tarrant 147
1965 Capt JA Allen 284 Lt Col HJ Orpen-Smellie 147
1966 Maj RW Hampton 280 Lieut RJ Cade 146
1967 JG Powell 280 Major GE Twine 147
1968 Capt AA Parks 285 Lord J Swansea 146
1969 FG Little 284 CERA D Fox 145
1970 GF Arnold 281 EGJ Hayes 146
1971 RM Stevens 292 MJ Brister 150
1972 RP Rosling 293.34 TPB Garnett 148.19
1973 KM Pilcher 293.39 KO Pugh 149.23
1974 FO Harriss 283 JR Killian 148
1975 CMY Trotter 284 GF Arnold 148
1976 WH Magnay 287 Miss E Felton 149
1977 DA Friend 283 JMA Thompson 149
1978 GR Graham 285 PG Kent 148
1979 AStG Tucker 290 JH Carmichael 150
1980 A Marion 294 RWH Stafford 150
1981 GM Ayling 291 SA Thomas 150
1982 LM Peden 295 AG Harrison 150
1983 A Marion 289 A Marion 150
1984 DFP Richards 284 Flt Lt C Fitzpatrick 149
1985 JPS Bloomfield 290 S Belither 149
1986 G Cox 289 PG Kent 148
1987 AStG Tucker 290 J Pugsley 150
1988 J Pugsley 290 C Mallett 148
1989 JMA Thompson 288 RE Hind 149.12
1990 JPS Bloomfield 293 HA Tomlinson 150.22
1991 Flt Lt C Fitzpatrick 293 GR Robilliard 150.21
1992 TA Ringer 287.37 AD Le Cheminant 148.11
1993 CA Brook 295.29 CA Brook 150.20
1994 ML Millar 291.34 JS Collings 149.24
1995 AJ Luckman 289.30 DGM Coleman 149.22
1996 A Marion 298.51 PB Bromley 150.27
1997 TA Ringer 299.44 PG Kent 150.26
1998 PA Bennison 300.40 Chief Tech B Jones 150.23
1999 DGM Coleman 294.37 TA Ringer 150.22
2000 Miss JF Hossack 294.29 GC Childs 150.20
2001 TA Ringer 295.41 JMA Thompson 150.26
2002 Dr GCD Barnett 297.38 Flt Lt IW Robertson 150.28
2003 Dr GCD Barnett 297.34 Lt NJ Ball 150.27
2004 HRT Jeens 291.25 AJ Woodward 149.18
2005 JAM Paton 300.40 J Corbett 150.23
2006 JC Underwood 297.42 JC Underwood 150.23
2007 JWE Lewis 293.26 DC Luckman 150.23
2008 Zainal Abidin Md Zain 294.36 Zainal Abidin Md Zain 150.24
2009 CN Tremlett 298.44 TA Ringer 150.23
2010 Wg Cdr DP Calvert 297.37 J C Underwood 150.26
2011 ES Compton 297.35 D E Nuthall 150.24
2012 Dr JD Warburton 298.34 G E Morris 150.25
2013 J Corbett 297.46 SKC Hunter 150.19
2014 RCT Jeens 297.44 J Corbett 150.24
2015 Wg Cdr DP Calvert 294.29 J P Tapster 149.20
 
Thanks to Paul Charlton for compliling this list.
NRA of UK   Follow NRAofUK on Twitter   Search  
Powered by everyclick.com

Copyright 2004-2009 National Rifle Association, Bisley, Brookwood, Surrey. GU24 0PB
Tel: 01483 797777 Fax: 01483 797285